Monday-Thursday 5pm-12am /// Friday-Sunday 11:30am-12am /// Last Call 11:15pm

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Yep, That's Right!

It's a BIG BIKE WEEKEND - the Custom Bike Show and the Gran Fondo are both in town - and you know we love bikes. Bring your proof of entry to either event and get a special $3 beer o' the day and a $5 Margherita pizza! Carb load!

And as always we've got the awesome SD Bike Commuters Discount - show up on your bike and get 10% off. But this week only, we are upping it to 15% off for the whole weekend.

Paris Roubaix is one of the most prestigious races in cycling. Winning it has changed the lives of many cyclists. Watch  The Hell of the North  Sunday @ 4pm at BLAH! Ride your bike and save 15% on food and drink.

Friday's PROGRESSIVE CASK is Firestone's Union Jack. From 11:30am until 2pm, the cask of the day will be just $2. Then $3 'til 3pm and so on. But we will confess, last week's was kaput before pretty quick. And of course, there is lunch! Next week is Tax Day and so we are having a W2 dollar cask special. More to come.

There was only ONE person (who doesn't work here) that got all 6 beers correct for our Big Bland Blind Beer Challenge and that is... Catie Getches. Congrats. She won $100 gift card. Catie, you know your crappy beers!

This weekend is the City Beat Festival of Beers on Saturday, April 9th. It's sold out... wah wah. We will be bringing the Automatic Coffee Rain. Hope to see you there. But if not, remember, BLAH is open and serving lunch and 20+ beers on tap (and with no entry fee.)

We mentioned this before, but Automatic has a new beer brewing in collaboration with Cy Henley (of Alpine.) It was made with mostly donated goods and the proceeds are going to go to the Japanese Relief efforts. Monday, April 25th we are going to have a ticketed charity event. Food, fun, raffles, auctions growlers and more. Stay tuned to Facebook and Twitter for details. ** Oh, and we are looking for services, gift cards, items, etc. for the auction event so if you wanna help, drop us a note. **

We've got a bunch of movies, art and other events cooking, hope to share all that with you next week. Thanks to everyone for the support. We feel the love. Hope to see you soon.  Cheers,
Blind Lady Ale House Staff

Friday, April 8th
Progressive Cask
Firestone Walker - Union Jack
$2 til 2pm
$3 til 3pm
$4 til 4pm
$5 til 5pm